Profile Show All

Person Facts

Known Credits: 70

Birthday: 1924-09-16

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Betty Joan Perske

Lauren Bacall

Biography

Lauren Bacall was born Betty Joan Perske on September 16, 1924, in New York City. She is the daughter of Natalie Weinstein-Bacal, a Romanian Jewish immigrant, and William Perske, who was born in New Jersey, to Eastern European Jewish parents. Her family was middle-class, with her father working as a salesman and her mother as a secretary. They divorced when she was five. When she was a school girl, Lauren originally wanted to be a dancer, but later, she became enthralled with acting, so she switched gears to head into that field. She had studied at the American Academy of Dramatic Arts in New York after high school, which enabled her to get her feet wet in some off-Broadway productions.

Bacall is known for her distinctive husky voice and sultry looks. She first emerged as leading lady in the film-noir genre, including appearances in The Big Sleep (1946) and Dark Passage (1947), as well as a comedienne in How to Marry a Millionaire (1953) and Designing Woman (1957). Bacall has also worked in the Broadway musical, gaining Tony Awards for Applause in 1970 and Woman of the Year in 1981. Her performance in the movie The Mirror Has Two Faces (1996) earned her a Golden Globe Award and an Academy Award nomination. In 1999, Bacall was ranked #20 of the 25 actresses on the AFI's 100 Years... 100 Stars list by the American Film Institute. In 2009, she was selected by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences to receive an Academy Honorary Award at the inaugural Governors Awards.

Acting
2012 Ernest & Celestine
2012 The Forger as Anne-Marie
2008 Eve as n.a.
2007 The Walker as Natalie Van Miter
2004 The Limit as May Markham
2004 Howl's Moving Castle as Witch of the Waste
2004 Broadway's Lost Treasures II
2004 Birth as Eleanor
2003 Dogville as Ma Ginger
2002 V Graham Norton - (1 episode)
2000 Diamonds as Sin-Dee
1999 The Early Show - (1 episode)
1999 Madeline: Lost in Paris
1999 Too Rich: The Secret Life of Doris Duke as Doris Duke (elderly)
1999 The Sopranos - (1 episode)
1999 Get Bruce! as Herself
1999 Presence of Mind as Mado Remei
1997 The View - (1 episode)
1997 Day and Night as Sonia
1997 Bogart: The Untold Story as Herself
1996 My Fellow Americans as Margaret Kramer
1996 The Mirror Has Two Faces as Hannah Morgan
1995 From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler as Mrs. Basil E. Frankkweiler
1994 Ready to Wear as Slim Chrysler
1994 Chicago Hope - (2 episodes)
1994 Inside the Actors Studio - (1 episode)
1994 Intimate Portrait - (1 episode)
1993 A Foreign Field as Lisa
1993 The Portrait as Fanny Church
1992 You Must Remember This: A Tribute to 'Casablanca' as Narrator
1990 Misery as Marcia Sindell
1988 Mr. North as Mrs. Cranston
1988 Appointment with Death as Lady Westholme
1983 Hollywood Out-takes and Rare Footage as Herself (archive footage)
1981 The Fan as Sally Ross
1980 HealtH as Esther Brill
1978 The Kennedy Center Honors - (1 episode)
1976 The Shootist as Bond Rogers
1974 Murder on the Orient Express as Mrs. Harriet Belinda Hubbard
1973 Applause as Margo Channing
1966 ABC Stage 67 - (1 episode)
1966 Harper as Mrs. Sampson
1964 Sex and the Single Girl as Sylvia Broderick
1964 Mr. Broadway - (1 episode)
1964 Shock Treatment as Dr. Edwina Beighley
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre - (2 episodes)
1961 Dr. Kildare - (1 episode)
1961 DuPont Show of the Week - (71 episodes) as Lorraine Boswell
1960 Flame Over India as Catherine Wyatt
1958 The Gift of Love as Julie Beck
1957 Designing Woman as Marilla Brown Hagen
1956 Written on the Wind as Lucy Moore Hadley
1955 Blood Alley as Cathy Grainger
1955 Ford Star Jubilee - (1 episode)
1955 The Cobweb as Meg Faversen Rinehart
1954 Producers' Showcase - (38 episodes) as Gaby
1954 Woman's World as Elizabeth Burns
1953 How to Marry a Millionaire as Schatze Page
1950 The Colgate Comedy Hour - (1 episode)
1950 Bright Leaf as Sonia Kovac
1950 Young Man with a Horn as Amy North
1948 Key Largo as Nora Temple
1948 The Ed Sullivan Show - (1 episode)
1947 Dark Passage as Irene Jansen
1947 Tony Awards - (2 episodes)
1946 The Big Sleep as Vivian Sternwood Rutledge
1945 Confidential Agent as Rose Cullen
1944 To Have and Have Not as Marie Browning
1929 The Academy Awards - (1 episode)
1900 Screen One - (0 episodes) as Lisa