Profile Show All

Srividhya Profile Image

Person Facts

Known Credits: 80

Birthday: 1953-07-24

Day of Death: 2006-10-19

Place of Birth: -

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Srividya

Srividhya

Biography

Srividya (24 July 1953 – 19 October 2006) was an Indian film actress who appeared in films in the Tamil and Malayalam film industries for 40 years. In the latter part of her career, she concentrated on Malayalam films. Her portrayals as a mother in many films were highly acclaimed. In addition to acting, she occasionally worked as a playback singer as well. Srividya's personal life was full of tragedies. In 2006, she died of breast cancer.

Acting
2006 Chacko Randaman
2005 London
2004 Jana as Jana's mother
2002 Kamarasu
2002 Thenkasi Pattanam
2001 Nagaravadhu as Amrita Thripati
2000 Kandukondain Kandukondain
2000 Kannukkul Nilavu as Gautham's mother
1999 Sangamam
1999 Usthad
1999 Unnai Thedi
1998 Kadhal Kavithai
1998 Uyirodu Uyiraga
1998 En Uyir Nee Thaane
1998 Kannedhire Thondrinal
1998 Ayal Kadha Ezhuthukayanu as Padmini
1998 Sidhartha as Sridevi
1997 Chinnabbaayi
1997 Ullasam
1997 Aaram Thamburan as Subhadra Thamburatti
1997 Kaalamellam Kaathiruppen
1996 The Prince as Jeeva's Mother
1996 Dharma Chakram
1996 Minor Mappillai as 'Royal' Rajalakshmi
1996 Katta Panchayathu
1996 Maanbumigu Maanavan
1996 Kadhal Desam
1995 Thai Thangai Paasam
1995 Karupu Nila
1994 Nammavar as Kamal's Sister
1994 Sethupathi IPS
1994 Gandeevam
1994 Rasigan as Bhagyalakshmi
1994 Paasamalargal
1993 Kattabomman as Devada, Kattabomman's sister-in-law
1993 Paalayam as Susan Fernandez
1992 Naalaya Theerpu
1992 Deiva Vaakku
1992 Rajasilpi as Lakshibhai Thampuraatti
1991 Neelagiri as Radha
1991 Thalapathi as Kalyani
1991 Dalapathi as Kalyani
1991 Advaitham as Saraswathy
1991 En Rasavin Manasile as Ponnuthayi
1990 Samrajyam as Lakshmi
1990 Indiran Chandiran
1990 En Thangai Kalyani
1989 Innale as Dr. Sandhya
1989 Apoorva Sagodharargal as Appu and Raja's Mom
1989 Thaai Naadu
1988 Poruthadhu Podhum
1987 Sattam Oru Vilaiyaattu
1987 Ninaivey Oru Sangeedham
1987 Coolikkaran
1987 Manithan
1987 Oru Thayin Sabhatham
1986 Sayamsandhya
1986 Geetham as Aparna's Mother
1986 Oomai Vizhigal
1986 Ennennum Kannettante
1986 Poomukhappadiyil Ninneyum Kathu
1986 Amman Koyil Kizhakkaley
1986 Kshamichu Ennoru Vakku as Sasikala
1986 Punnagai Mannan as Padmini
1985 Ayanam as Saramma
1985 Azhiyatha Bandhangal as Vasundhara Menon
1985 Thinkalazhcha Nalla Divasam as Ambika
1985 Needhiyin Nizhal
1985 Naam Iruvar
1984 Ezhudhaadha Sattangal
1983 Kattathe Kilikoodu as Sarada
1983 Naanayam as Sumathi
1983 Orumukham Palamukham as Subhadramma Thankachi
1983 Pinnilaavu as Sreedevi
1982 Kelviyum Naaney Badhilum Naaney
1982 Thanikattu Raja
1980 Vilkkanundu Swapnangal as Malathy
1979 Imayam
1977 Aarupushpangal
1975 Swami Ayyappan