Profile Show All

Benoît Magimel Profile Image

Person Facts

Known Credits: 39

Birthday: 1974-05-11

Place of Birth: Paris - France

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Benoit Magimel

Benoît Magimel

Biography

Benoît Magimel is a French actor. A prolific actor who was 14 when he appeared in his first film, Magimel has starred in a variety of roles in French cinema.

For a number of years, he lived with French actress Juliette Binoche, with whom he co-starred in 1999's Children of the Century and later had a daughter, Hana, born in 1999. The relationship ended in 2003.

Acting
2014 The Connection
2013 For A Woman as Michel
2012 My Way as Paul Lederman
2011 Des Vents contraires as Paul Anderen
2011 Special Forces as Tic-tac
2010 Little White Lies as Vincent Ribaud
2010 The Counsel as Léo Demarsan
2010 Traceless as Étienne Meunier
2010 Mon pote as Bruno
2009 Resolution 819 as Jacques Calvez
2008 Possibility of an Island as Daniel
2008 Inju, The Beast in the Shadow as Alex Fayard
2008 Seuls Two as Le commissaire
2007 24 Bars as Didier
2007 A Girl Cut in Two as Paul Gaudens
2007 Take the city. Control it all as Frank
2007 Intimate Enemies as Terrien
2006 Fair Play as Jean-Claude
2006 Charlie Says as Pierre
2006 Sky Fighters as Capitaine Antoine "Walk'n" Marchelli
2005 Trouble as Matyas / Thomas
2004 The Bridesmaid as Philippe Tardieu
2004 Crimson Rivers II: Angels of the Apocalypse as capitaine Reda
2003 Errance as Jacques
2003 Strange Gardens as Emile Bailleul
2003 The Flower of Evil as François Vasseur
2002 The Nest as Santino
2001 The Piano Teacher as Walter Klemmer
2001 The King Is Dancing as Louis XIV
2001 To Mathieu as Matthieu
2001 Lisa as Sam
1999 The Children of the Century as Alfred de Musset
1998 Déjà mort as David
1996 Thieves as Jimmy Fontana
1995 La Haine as Benoît
1995 A Single Girl as Rémi
1994 La colline aux mille enfants as René
1993 Le Cahier volé as Maurice
1988 Life is a Long Quiet River as Momo Groseille