Profile Show All

Miloš Forman Profile Image

Person Facts

Known Credits: 27

Birthday: 1932-02-18

Place of Birth: Čáslav, Československo

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Milos Forman

Miloš Forman

Biography

Born Jan Tomas Forman in Caslav, Czechoslovakia, on February 18, 1932, a young Milos Forman lost his parents in the Nazi concentration camp at Auschwitz. He studied filmmaking in Prague and made several films in his native country during the 1960s, including his first, Magic Lantern II (1960), before leaving for America. His first American film, Taking Off (1971), received little attention. But the follow-up, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975), was an unqualified success and earned Forman a Best Director Oscar. After adaptations of the musical "Hair" (1970) and the book Ragtime (1981), Forman directed the Mozart biography Amadeus (1984), which garnered a second Oscar for directing. He continued to strike gold in the biography genre with the Oscar-nominated The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) and Man on the Moon (1999), which chronicled the bizarre life of comedian Andy Kaufman.

Writing
2006 Goya's Ghosts … Screenplay
1989 Valmont … Writer
1971 I Miss Sonja Henie … Writer
1967 The Firemen's Ball … Writer
1965 The Loves of a Blonde … Writer
Directing
2006 Goya's Ghosts … Director
1999 Man on the Moon … Director
1996 The People vs. Larry Flynt … Director
1989 Valmont … Director
1984 Amadeus … Director
1981 Ragtime … Director
1979 Hair … Director
1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest … Director
1973 Visions of Eight … Director
1971 Taking Off … Director
1971 I Miss Sonja Henie … Director
1967 The Firemen's Ball … Director
1965 The Loves of a Blonde … Director
1964 Talent Competition … Director
1964 Peter and Pavla … Director
Acting
2014 Chaplin - The Legend of the Century
2011 Beloved as Jaromil
2011 Carrière, 250 Meters as Himself
2009 Life and Film: The Labyrinthine Biographies of Vojtech Jasny as Himself
2009 It Is Hell with the Princess as čert Elrebub
2004 Charlie: The Life and Art of Charles Chaplin as Himself
2002 The Making of 'Amadeus' as Himself - Director
2000 Keeping the Faith as Father Havel
1990 New Year's Day as Lazlo
1986 Heartburn as Dimitri
1929 The Academy Awards - (1 episode)
1900 A Room Nearby - (0 episodes)