Profile Show All

Ellen Page Profile Image

Person Facts

Known Credits: 32

Birthday: 1987-02-21

Place of Birth: Halifax - Nova Scotia - Canada

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Ellen Philpotts Page
  • Ellen Philpotts-Page

Ellen Page

Biography

Ellen Philpotts-Page (born February 21, 1987, height 5' 1" (1,55 m)), known professionally as Ellen Page, is a Canadian actress. Page received both Golden Globe and Academy Award nominations for Best Actress for her role as the title character in the film Juno.

In 2008, Page was nominated for Time's 100 Most Influential People list and placed #86 on FHM's Sexiest Women in the World list, and moved up to #70 for 2010. In June 2008, Page was named on Entertainment Weekly's future A-List stars list.

Page resides in her hometown of Halifax, Nova Scotia and has two dogs named Julie and Sprout. She is prone to walk and talk in her sleep. In 2008, Page was one of 30 celebrities who participated in an online ad series for U.S. Campaign for Burma, calling for an end to the military dictatorship in Burma. She describes herself as a pro-choice feminist.

In the fall of 2008 Page spent a month living in an eco-village, studying permaculture at the Lost Valley Educational Center outside Eugene, Oregon.

Acting
2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past as Kitty Pryde / Shadowcat
2013 Touchy Feely as Jenny
2013 The East as Izzy
2012 To Rome with Love as Shannon
2011 Super as Libby
2010 Inception as Ariadne
2010 Peacock as Maggie
2009 Vanishing of the Bees as Narrator
2009 Whip It as Bliss Cavendar
2008 Smart People as Vanessa Wetherhold
2008 The Stone Angel as Arlene
2007 An American Crime as Sylvia Likens
2007 Juno as Juno MacGuff
2007 The Tracey Fragments as Tracey Berkowitz
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand as Kitty Pryde / Shadowcat
2005 Wilby Wonderful as Emily Anderson
2005 Hard Candy as Hayley Stark
2005 Mouth to Mouth as Sherry
2004 I Downloaded a Ghost as Stella Blackstone
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show - (1 episode)
2003 Love that Boy as Suzanna
2003 Marion Bridge as Joanie
2003 Homeless to Harvard: The Liz Murray Story as Young Lisa
2003 Touch & Go as Trish
2003 Mrs. Ashboro's Cat as Natalie Merritt
2002 The Wet Season as Jocelyn
2002 Rideau Hall - (1 episode)
2001 Trailer Park Boys - (65 episodes) as Treena Lahey
1999 Pit Pony - (43 episodes) as Maggie MacLean
1999 Pit Pony - (1 episode)
1989 The Simpsons - (1 episode)
1983 Live! with Kelly and Michael - (1 episode)
1900 ReGenesis - (0 episodes)