Profile Show All

Person Facts

Known Credits: 18

Birthday: 1976-02-04

Place of Birth: Chongqing, Sichuan, China

Adult Actor: False

Official Homepage: -

Also Known As

  • Kun Chen
  • 陳坤

Chen Kun

Biography

Chen Kun (Chinese: 陳坤; pinyin: Chén Kūn) born February 4, 1976 in Chongqing, Sichuan), is a Chinese actor and singer. He also goes by another name, Aloys.

He showed early talent in singing and was strongly recommended by his vocal trainer and mentor to join the famous China Oriental Song and Dance Ensemble(now China National Song and Dance Ensemble) at Beijing in 1995. In 1996, he was admitted to Beijing Film Academy where he took off as a promising young actor.

As the leading man in "A West Lake Moment", Chen Kun won a nomination for the best actor at Taiwan's Golden Horse Awards in 2005. His performance in "The Knot" brought him a Huabiao Film Award (the main national film award in China) as best actor in 2007. His recent portrait of Chiang Ching-kuo in the 2009's mega blockbuster "The Founding of a Republic" received high remarks from critics and brought him sweeping popularity among audiences.

Acting
2013 Bends as Fai
2013 Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon as Dr. Wang Pu
2012 Painted Skin: The Resurrection as The Warrior
2012 Full Circle
2011 The Flying Swords of Dragon Gate as Yu Hua Tian
2011 Rest on Your Shoulder as Yan Guo
2011 Love on Credit as Zhang Quan
2011 Beginning of the Great Revival as 周恩来
2010 Let the Bullets Fly as Hu Yan
2009 Mulan: Rise of a Warrior as Wen Tai
2009 The Founding of a Republic as Chiang Ching-kuo
2008 Playboy Cops as Lincoln Lam
2008 Painted Skin as General Wang Sheng
2006 The Knot as Chen QiuShui
2005 A West Lake Moment as Qin
2004 Baober in Love as Mao Mao
2003 Kung Fu Girls
2002 Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress as Luo